Privacy Policy

Copyright 2020 Rudderly. All Rights Reserved.

 

Thank you for visiting the ‘Rudderly’ website, and/or the ‘Rudderly’ application, which is an Internet property of Rudderly (“We” or “Us” or “Our”). This Rudderly Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) covers Our treatment of personal information and other information that we collect when you: (a) access or use the ‘ Rudderly’ website, and/or the ‘Rudderly’ application; (b) register to become a member; and/or (c) use the  Rudderly offerings including, without limitation, the services and/or promotions on the ‘ Rudderly’ website, and/or the ‘Rudderly’ application. Capitalized terms not defined herein shall have the meaning set forth in the Rudderly Terms and Conditions (“Terms and Conditions”) applicable to you. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and to be read with Our Terms of Use & Service.

 

If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy in their entirety, you may not access or otherwise use the ‘Rudderly’ website, and/or the ‘Rudderly’ application.

 

Rudderly reserves the right to change or update this Privacy Policy at any time without (i) any prior notice; (ii) assigning any reason or (iii) any liability whatsoever. Please refer to the website www.rudderly.com from time to time for the updated Privacy Policy. We have no obligation to individually intimate each customer or service provider in relation to such changes.  

 

At ‘Rudderly, We value Your trust and We respect the importance of protecting the privacy of members, visitors, and customers to the ‘Rudderly’ website, and/or the ‘Rudderly’ application.  We treat Your personal information, non-public information that identifies You, with respect and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Personal information is essential to meeting Our goal to provide You with Our Services. Our Privacy Policy applies to all of the Services offered by Rudderly and its affiliates through the various website and applications, including the ‘Rudderly’ website, and/or the ‘Rudderly’ application. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to services offered by other companies or individuals, including products or applications that may be displayed to You in search results, applications that may include Rudderly Services, or other websites and/or applications linked from our services. Our Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of other companies and organizations who advertise Our Services, and who may use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to serve and offer relevant ads. Occasionally, at Our discretion, We may include or offer third-party products or services on Our websites and applications. These third-party product websites and/or applications have separate and independent privacy policies, terms of use, end user license agreements, or similar disclosures, that may be available to You from the such websites and/or applications, the Apple App Store or Google Play Store, or by contacting the third party for more information. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked websites and/or applications. Nonetheless, We seek to protect the integrity of Our Services and welcome any feedback about these third-party websites and/or applications. 

 

By Setting-up an Account/Subscribing to and/or Logging on to and/or Using the ‘Rudderly’ website, and/or the ‘Rudderly’ application, You agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If You do not agree please do not continue using or accessing the ‘Rudderly’ website, and/or the ‘Rudderly’ application website and/or application.

 

  1. Personal Information

 

  1. The ‘Rudderly’ website, and/or the ‘Rudderly’ application collects, stores or uses information that is considered necessary for the purpose of providing the best service possible to all Our users. We may use the information to improve our products and services. We collect personal information, non-personal information and aggregate data in order to (i) personalize the user’s experience, (ii) to improve the ‘Rudderly’ website, and/or the ‘Rudderly’ application, (iii) to provide and operate the services, (iv) to send periodic emails for service-related notices and promotional purposes, (v) to ask for ratings and reviews of services offered on the ‘Rudderly’ website, and/or the ‘Rudderly’ application, (vi) to provide the users with ongoing customer service assistance and technical support, and (vii) to comply with any applicable law and regulations. 

  2. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” shall mean individually identifiable information from or about an individual. This information may include personal details such as Your name, email address, telephone and/or mobile number, address (b) financial information like the details of financial transactions for payment while using the Rudderly website and/or Rudderly application. In case of companies, partnership firms and proprietorship concerns, We may also collect relevant business details such as details pertaining to owners, promoters, shareholders, officers’ names, employees, and their contact details (c) Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect Your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history (d) We obtain and use personal and financial details to in order to establish and deliver Our Services with You and (if applicable) charge you correctly. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page (e) We collect Personal Information from end-users in the following ways: (1) when You register to become a member on the ‘ Rudderly’ website, and/or the ‘Rudderly’ application; and (2) when You access the ‘ Rudderly’ website, and/or the ‘Rudderly’ application and provide information in connection with Your use of the services on the ‘ Rudderly’ website, and/or the ‘Rudderly’ application, or otherwise utilize certain aspects of the ‘ Rudderly’ website, and/or the ‘Rudderly’ application.

  3. In addition, when You access and/or use the ‘ Rudderly’ website, and/or the ‘Rudderly’ application, We may collect certain data based on Your use of the ‘ Rudderly’ website, and/or the ‘Rudderly’ application, including but not limited to: (a) the number of times that You visit; (b) the specific services accessed, as well as the frequency and duration; (c) any information and responses You provide when participating in activities, which may include activity postings, survey responses, assessment responses and any other data you generate; and (d) other analyses and data associated with Your access to, and use of the ‘ Rudderly’ website, and/or the ‘Rudderly’ application (hereinafter collectively referred to as “Usage Data”).

  4. By registering Your details on the ‘Rudderly’ website, and/or the ‘Rudderly’ application, You consent to Us contacting You via email, telephone or post, with relevant information pertaining to the Content on the ‘Rudderly’ website, and/or the ‘Rudderly’ application and for other promotional activities including conducting surveys on behalf of third parties. We will not share, trade or sell Your information to any third parties not directly associated with its proper use within the website, except when You give Us explicit permission and You may at any time opt out of having Your personal information shared.

  5. We may keep a record or monitor Your communications with Our support team to help resolve any issues You might be facing and complained about and also for the purpose of monitoring quality, security and training. We may use Your email address to inform You about our improved or additional services, such as letting You know about upcoming changes or improvements as well as to send You promotional offers and deals that We think You may be interested in.

  6. Any Personal Information We obtain about You will be stored in accordance with applicable laws, regulations, and standards. We may transfer and store Your data with third-party processors located outside Your country of residence, in accordance with applicable laws. The privacy laws, regulations, and standards, where such third parties are located may not be equivalent to the laws in Your country of residence, however, the storage and transfer shall continue to be governed by the present terms. By using Our Services, You consent to this collection, transfer, storage, and processing of Personal Information outside the country of Your residence.

  7. We keep Your Personal Information for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which the Personal Information is collected and processed. The length of time We retain the Personal Information for depends on the purposes for which We collect and use it and/or as required to comply with applicable laws and to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights.

  8. Our company is hosted on the wix.com platform. Wix.com provides Us with the online platform that allows Us to sell our products and services to You. Your data may be stored through wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store Your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

  9. All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

  1. Non-Personal Information

 

We may collect certain non-personally identifiable information about You when You visit the ‘Rudderly’ website, and/or the ‘Rudderly’ application, even if You are not a registered member. This non-personally identifiable information includes, without limitation, the type of browser that You use (e.g., Safari, Chrome, Internet Explorer etc.), your IP address, the type of operating system that you use (e.g., Windows or iOS) and the domain name of Your Internet service provider. We use the non-personally identifiable information that We collect to improve the design and content of the ‘Rudderly’ website, and/or the ‘Rudderly’ application and to enable Us to personalize Your internet experience. We also may use this information in the aggregate to analyze the ‘Rudderly’ website, and/or the ‘Rudderly’ application usage, as well as to offer You products and services.

 

  1. Security Measures

 

All this information will be held by Rudderly using the appropriate safeguards so that the highest possible levels of security, integrity and privacy are maintained.

We consider the confidentiality and security of Your information to be of the utmost importance. We will use industry standard physical, technical, and administrative security measures to keep Your Personal Information confidential and secure, and will not share it with third parties, except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Notice, or unless such disclosure is necessary in special cases, such as a physical threat to You or others, as permitted by applicable law. 

 

We restrict access to personal information to employees and service providers who need to know the information for legitimate business purposes to assist in responding to Your inquiry or request. Employees who violate Our Privacy Policy are subject to disciplinary action.

Further, We have implemented reasonable security measures to protect the information collected via the ‘Rudderly’ website, and/or the ‘Rudderly’ application from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Access to data and technology relating to user information is password-protected and limited to authorized personnel and those partners that require access to the information in order to furnish services to Rudderly and Our members. In addition, Rudderly uses industry standard technology to keep users’ information secure while residing on our servers. However, despite these measures, Our IT systems could be compromised by parties seeking unauthorized access to users’ data, by a technological malfunction, by an error by an employee, vendor or contractor and there is some risk that an unauthorized third party may find a way to circumvent our security systems. In addition, the transmission of information via the Internet or mobile data networks could be intercepted by third parties. As a result, Our efforts to protect Our data and users’ data from unauthorized access may be unsuccessful and We cannot assure You that the security measures We have adopted will provide absolute certainty. By using, accessing or registering with the ‘Rudderly’ website, and/or the ‘Rudderly’ application, You agree that Rudderly is not responsible or liable for any loss or damage of any sort arising from or relating to any breach of Our security, circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures, or interception of Your transmissions. Any transmission by You is at Your own risk.

 

The safety and security of Your information also depends on You. Where we have given You (or where You have chosen) a password for access the ‘Rudderly’ website, and/or the ‘Rudderly’ application or certain functions therein, You are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask You not to share Your password with anyone. It is Your responsibility to protect the security of Your login information. Please note that e-mails communications are typically not encrypted and should not be considered secure.

 

  1. Cookies

 

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by Your web browser by a website You visit. A cookie file is stored in Your web browser and allows Rudderly or a third-party to recognize You and make Your next visit easier and the Rudderly website and/or Rudderly application more useful to You. Essentially, cookies are a user’s identification card for the Rudderly servers. Web beacons are small graphic files linked to Our servers that allow Us to track Your use of Our Services and related functionalities. Cookies and web beacons allow Rudderly to serve You better and more efficiently, and to personalize Your experience on Rudderly website and/or Rudderly application. We may also use cookies to recognize You on subsequent visits or to remember Your user name so You do not have to re-enter it each time You visit Our site. We use information collected from cookies and other technologies to improve Your user experience and the overall quality of our application & services, and to compile aggregate data about the ‘Rudderly’ website, and/or the ‘Rudderly’ application traffic and interactions in order to offer You better experiences and tools in the future. We may combine Personal Information from one service with information, including personal information, from existing and upcoming services. You may be able to set Your browser to notify You when You receive a cookie or to prevent cookies from being sent. Please note, however, that, by not accepting cookies You may limit the functionality We can provide to You when You visit Our website.

 

  1. Information We may Disclose and to whom We may Disclose Information

 

We may only disclose the information We collect to organizations as noted below. The other organizations to whom We disclose information are obligated to use such information only for the purposes stated. You give Your explicit consent that the following disclosures may be made:

 

  1. Partners

 

We may disclose personal information We collect to Our partners, so that they are better able to prepare the Content which is made available from time to time.  In all cases, We will require Our partners to whom We provide personal information to comply with this Privacy Policy and to use the information solely for the purposes for which We have retained them. Disclosure of personal information to these service providers is done to help Us serve You better.

 

  1. Other Affiliated Companies

 

We may disclose identifying information, such as name, address, telephone /mobile number and transaction or experience information to other affiliated companies. We may disclose personal information to other affiliated companies of Rudderly for purposes such as and including but not limited to:

  • Fulfilling Your requests; and

  • Offering You other products or services that We think may be of interest to You.

 

  1. Disclosures Permitted by Law

 

We may make additional disclosures of information as permitted or required by law. For example, We may disclose information to law enforcement agencies or insurance regulators.

 

  1. Third Parties

 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties Your personally identifiable information unless We provide users with advance notice. This does not include website/application hosting partners and other parties who assist Us in operating Our website/application, conducting Our business, or serving Our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may however release Your Personal Information (1) when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to protect Our rights or property, or (2) to any successor or purchaser in a merger, acquisition, liquidation, dissolution or sale of assets, or internal restructuring, or (3) when We have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, including investigation of potential violations, detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues or protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Rudderly, Our users or the public at large, as may be required or permitted by law. We also permit consultants and lawyers who may advise Us in the course of a litigation or arbitration in relation to the ‘Rudderly’ website, and/or the ‘Rudderly’ application to have access to Your Usage Data and Personal Information if required. Your consent will not be required for disclosure in these cases, but We will attempt to notify You, to the extent permitted by law to do so. However, non-personally identifiable information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

We may share Your Usage Data  and Personal Information with third parties in order to: (a) assist Us and such concerned third parties in studying the user behavior and accordingly evaluating and improving the quality of the services covered through the ‘Rudderly’ website, and/or the ‘Rudderly’ application; (b) determine Your preferences and/or the ‘ Rudderly’ website, and/or the ‘Rudderly’ application to suit Your needs in a more targeted way; and (c) promote the ‘Rudderly’ website, and/or the ‘Rudderly’ application to third parties.

 

We may permit Our third-party agents, service providers, vendors and sub-contractors (such as vendors and suppliers that provide Us with technology, services, data analysis, research, advertising and marketing assistance and/or content in connection with our operation and maintenance of the ‘Rudderly’ website, and/or the ‘Rudderly’ application) to access Your Personal Information, in connection with performing services for Us and/or to operate the ‘Rudderly’ website, and/or the ‘Rudderly’ application. However, such third-party agents are not authorized to use that Personal Information for their own benefit.

 

  1. Aggregate Data

 

Rudderly reserves the right to transfer and/or sell aggregate or group data about the ‘Rudderly’ website, and/or the ‘Rudderly’ application users (including Usage Data where the same is not linked to Personal Information) for lawful purposes. Aggregate or group data is data that describes the demographics, usage or other characteristics of the ‘Rudderly’ website, and/or the ‘Rudderly’ application users as a group, without disclosing personally identifiable information. We may also share aggregate data with Our partners– like publishers, advertisers or connected applications. For example, We may share information publicly to show trends about the general use of Our Services through the ‘Rudderly’ website, and/or the ‘Rudderly’ application.

 

  1. Links to Other Websites

 

The ‘Rudderly’ website, and/or the ‘Rudderly’ application may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once You have used these links to leave Our site, You should note that We do not have any control over the other website(s). Therefore, We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which You provide whilst visiting such other website(s) and such other website(s) are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

 

  1. "Opting Out"- Consumer Selections Regarding Information Sharing

 

We are committed to protecting personal information, and using or sharing it in ways that will improve or expand upon the Services We provide You with. By actively accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy, by ticking the acceptance box on the ‘Rudderly’ website, and/or the ‘Rudderly’ application, You agree to the sharing of personal or sensitive Personal Information as described above.

While browsing the ‘Rudderly’ website, and/or using the ‘Rudderly’ application, You will not be provided with the opportunity to opt out of the sharing of the aforementioned personal or sensitive personal information until You establish a customer relationship.

The practices and policies contained in this Privacy Policy replace all previous notices or statements with respect to the same subject.

 

Grievance Redressal Mechanism 

 

Any breach of this Policy shall be taken up with the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to legal@rudderly.com


 

Our Policy is to comply with all applicable laws and to act expeditiously upon receiving any notice of alleged violation of the laws or this Policy. In the event of receiving any complaint, We shall redress the complaint within one month from the date of receipt. 

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, You may contact Us using the information provided below:

legal@rudderly.com

Get to Know
Rudderly Better

All Rudderly Mentors

Become a Rudderly Mentor

Mentorship Program Structure

  • LinkedIn
  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Details

Contact Us

©2020 by Rudderly